Privacy Policy

About Your Privacy

Directors Global considers your privacy to be very important to us. Our Mission is to create significant benefit for clients through our rendering of superior service and professional risk management advice. We also aim to protect your privacy and safeguard your personal information.

“Personal Information” is defined in Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (‘PIPEDA’) as information about an identifiable individual, though it does not include the need to identify the name, business title, business address or telephone number of employees of organizations.

Our privacy principles

Directors Global is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. Accordingly, Directors Global has adopted principles, based on the recommendations spelled out by the Insurance Brokers Association of Canada, and adapted for use by members of the Insurance Brokers Association of Ontario (IBAO). Directors Global is a proud member of the IBAO.

The following 10 principals are followed by our organization.
Policy 1 — Accountability

We are responsible for all personal information under our control and will designate one or more individuals who will be accountable for the organization’s compliance with the policies and procedures described in this Handbook.

Policy 2 — Identifying Purposes

We will identify the purposes for which we collect personal information at or before the time the information is collected.

Policy 3 — Consent

We will obtain the appropriate consent from individuals for the collection, use, or disclosure of their personal information, except where the law provides an exemption.

Policy 4 — Limiting Collection

The personal information we collect will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes we have identified.

Policy 5 — Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Policy 6 — Accuracy

The personal information we collect will be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Policy 7 — Safeguards

We will safeguard the security of personal information under our control in a manner that is appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Policy 8 — Openness

We will make readily available to individuals specific information about our policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information which is under our control.

Policy 9 — Individual Access

Upon request, an individual will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information which is under our control, and may be given access to, and challenge the accuracy and completeness of that information.

Policy 10 — Challenging Compliance

An individual may address a challenge concerning compliance with the above policies and procedures to our Privacy Officer.

Download Detailed Policy Procedures